Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] under Section 2157.068.
 SECTION 17.  Section 2155.144, Government Code, is amended
 by adding Subsection (b-2) to read as follows:
 (b-2)  The Health and Human Services Commission is delegated
 the authority to procure goods and services related to a contract
 for:
 (1)  a project to construct or expand a state hospital
 operated by a health and human services agency or a state supported
 living center as defined by Section 531.002, Health and Safety
 Code; or
 (2)  a deferred maintenance project for a health
 facility described by Subdivision (1).
 SECTION 18.  Section 2254.024(a), Government Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  This subchapter does not apply to or discourage the use
 of consulting services provided by:
 (1)  practitioners of professional services described
 in Subchapter A;
 (2)  private legal counsel;
 (3)  investment counselors;
 (4)  actuaries;
 (5)  medical or dental services providers; or
 (6)  other consultants whose services are determined by
 the governing board of a retirement system trust fund to be
 necessary for the governing board to perform its constitutional
 fiduciary duties[, except that the governing board shall comply
 with Section 2254.030].
 SECTION 19.  The heading to Section 2254.029, Government
 Code, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 2254.029.  PUBLICATION IN STATE BUSINESS DAILY [TEXAS
 REGISTER] BEFORE ENTERING INTO MAJOR CONSULTING SERVICES CONTRACT.
 SECTION 20.  Section 2254.029(a), Government Code, is