SECTION 17. Section 2252.908(b), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) This section applies only to a contract of a governmental entity or state agency that: (1) requires an action or vote by the governing body of the entity or agency before the contract may be signed; [or] (2) has a value of at least $1 million; or (3) is for services that would require a person to register as a lobbyist under Chapter 305. SECTION 18. Section 2254.024(a), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) This subchapter does not apply to or discourage the use of consulting services provided by: (1) practitioners of professional services described in Subchapter A; (2) private legal counsel; (3) investment counselors; (4) actuaries; (5) medical or dental services providers; or (6) other consultants whose services are determined by the governing board of a retirement system trust fund to be necessary for the governing board to perform its constitutional fiduciary duties[, except that the governing board shall comply with Section 2254.030].