(f) At least once every three years, the commissioner shall order a meeting of the committee to update the guidelines to incorporate any new food-allergy management best practices and treatments. (g) The commissioner may order a meeting of the committee at any time the commissioner determines necessary for the committee to: (1) discuss the protection of students with food allergies at risk for anaphylaxis; and (2) update the guidelines. SECTION 3. The commissioner of state health services shall: (1) not later than October 1, 2019, appoint the members of the ad hoc committee described by Section 38.0152, Education Code, as added by this Act, to consult with the commissioner on updating and maintaining the "Guidelines for the Care of Students With Food Allergies At-Risk for Anaphylaxis" as provided by that section; and (2) not later than March 1, 2020, in consultation with the ad hoc committee, update the guidelines as necessary.