Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] order a meeting of the committee to update the guidelines to
 incorporate any new food-allergy management best practices and
 treatments.
 (h)  The commissioner may order a meeting of the committee at
 any time the commissioner determines necessary for the committee
 to:
 (1)  discuss the protection of students with food
 allergies at risk for anaphylaxis; and
 (2)  update the guidelines.
 SECTION 3.  The commissioner of state health services shall:
 (1)  not later than October 1, 2019, appoint the
 members of the ad hoc committee described by Section 38.0152,
 Education Code, as added by this Act, to consult with the
 commissioner on updating and maintaining the "Guidelines for the
 Care of Students With Food Allergies At-Risk for Anaphylaxis" as
 provided by that section; and
 (2)  not later than March 1, 2020, in consultation with
 the ad hoc committee, update the guidelines as necessary.
 SECTION 4.  This Act takes effect immediately if it receives
 a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each house, as