Texas 2019 86th Regular
[…] (b)  The secretary of state shall prescribe the form required
 by this section. The form must be incorporated into the official
 carrier envelope if the voter is voting an early voting ballot by
 mail and receives assistance under Section 86.010, or must be
 submitted to an election officer before the voter may be accepted
 for voting if the voter is voting at a polling place or under
 Section 64.009.
 (c)  An election officer may, at the officer's discretion,
 make a copy of a form submitted under this section and deliver the
 copy to the secretary of state.
 SECTION 2.12.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement:  "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish