Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] court order not later than the fifth day after the date the order is
 issued.
 SECTION 2.  Section 1109.013(c), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (c)  An insurer shall report and deliver unclaimed proceeds
 to the comptroller as required by Chapter 74, Property Code
 [Section 1109.051].
 SECTION 3.  Section 72.001, Property Code, is amended by
 adding Subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
 (a-1)  Tangible or intangible personal property is not
 subject to this chapter if it is a worthless or non-freely
 transferable security.
 SECTION 4.  Section 74.001(a), Property Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by this section [Subsection (b)],
 this chapter applies to:
 (1)  property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter
 72, Chapter 73, or Chapter 75;
 (2)  property that is presumed abandoned under Chapter
 154, Finance Code;
 (3)  unclaimed proceeds under Chapter 1109, Insurance
 Code; or
 (4)  any other law requiring a person to report and
 deliver property to the comptroller under this chapter.
 SECTION 5.  Section 74.101(a), Property Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  Each holder who on March 1 holds property to which this
 chapter applies [that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73,
 or 75 of this code or under Chapter 154, Finance Code,] shall file a
 report of that property on or before the following July 1. The
 comptroller may require the report to be in a particular format,
 including a format that can be read by a computer.
 SECTION 6.  Sections 74.1011(a), (b), and (b-1), Property
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  Except as provided by Subsection (b), a holder who on
 March 1 holds property to which this chapter applies that is valued
 at more than $250 [that is presumed abandoned under Chapter 72, 73,
 or 75 of this code or Chapter 154, Finance Code,] shall, not later
 than the 60th day before the date the property is delivered to the
 comptroller, provide to the owner by [on or before the following May
 1,] mail to the last known address of the [known] owner or by e-mail
 written notice stating that:
 (1)  the holder is holding the property; and
 (2)  the holder may be required to deliver the property
 to the comptroller on or before July 1 if the property is not
 claimed.
 (b)  The notice required under Subsection (a) does not apply
 to a holder who:
 (1)  has already provided such notice to the owner of
 the property or a person entitled to the property under existing
 federal law, rules, and regulations or state law within the time
 specified under Subsection (a); or
 (2)  does not have a record of a physical or e-mail [an]