SECTION 49. Section 84.008(a), Election Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as otherwise provided by this code, an [An] applicant for a ballot to be voted by mail may submit the application by delivering it in person to the early voting clerk if the application is submitted not later than the deadline provided by Section 84.007(c) [close of regular business in the clerk's office on the day before the first day of the period for early voting by personal appearance]. SECTION 50. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include: (1) immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime."; (2) a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; (3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter registration number and county election precinct of registration, with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish that information does