Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] Texas 2021 87th Regular

Texas House Bill HB3525 Introduced / Bill

Filed 03/10/2021

                    87R4962 SGM-D
 By: Bucy H.B. No. 3525


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the verification of an application or ballot voted by
 mail.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement:  "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a crime.";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,
 with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish