87R4962 SGM-D By: Bucy H.B. No. 3525 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to the verification of an application or ballot voted by mail. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The officially prescribed application form for an early voting ballot must include: (1) immediately preceding the signature space the statement: "I certify that the information given in this application is true, and I understand that giving false information in this application is a crime."; (2) a statement informing the applicant of the offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004; (3) spaces for entering an applicant's voter registration number and county election precinct of registration, with a statement informing the applicant that failure to furnish that information does