Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] (2)  the last 12 weeks of any school year in the case of
 any other district.
 SECTION 2.  Section 29.1532(b), Education Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  If a school district contracts with a private entity for
 the operation of the district's prekindergarten program, the
 program must at a minimum comply with:
 (1)  the applicable child-care licensing standards
 adopted by the Department of Family and Protective [and Regulatory]
 Services under Section 42.042, Human Resources Code; and
 (2)  the class size requirement for prekindergarten
 classes imposed under Section 25.112(a).
 SECTION 3.  Section 29.171(c), Education Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (c)  A prekindergarten program provided by a private
 provider under this section is subject to:
 (1)  the requirements of this subchapter; and
 (2)  the class size requirement for prekindergarten
 classes imposed under Section 25.112(a).
 SECTION 4.  Section 12.056(b), Education Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (b)  A campus or program for which a charter is granted under
 this subchapter is subject to:
 (1)  a provision of this title establishing a criminal
 offense; and