(c) The gain sharing interest rate applied under Subsection (b) may not be less than zero or more than three percent. (d) Subsection (b) applies only to a retiree who is receiving a cash balance annuity under Section 820.053. SECTION 21. Section 1551.102(b), Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) An individual is eligible to participate in the group benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if: (1) the individual retires under the jurisdiction of the Employees Retirement System of Texas; and (2) the individual: (A) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity under Section 814.104(a)(2), Government Code, and has at least 10 years of eligible service credit; (B) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity under Chapter 803 or Section 814.104(a)(1), Government Code, has at least 10 years of eligible service credit, and is at least 65 years of age; [or] (C) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity that is based on eligibility under Section 814.002, 814.102, 814.104(b), 814.107(a), 834.101, or 839.101, Government Code; or (D) receives or is eligible to receive an annuity under Subchapter B, Chapter 820, Government Code, and has at least 10 years of eligible service credit. SECTION 22. The Employees Retirement System of Texas is required to implement a provision of this Act only if the legislature appropriates money specifically for that purpose. If the legislature does not appropriate money specifically for that purpose, the Employees Retirement System of Texas may, but is not required to, implement a provision of this Act using other appropriations available for that purpose.