Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] interest rate determined under Subsection (a) for the fiscal year
 multiplied by the member's accumulated account balance; and
 (2)  recalculate the annuity of a retiree or annuitant
 under this chapter by multiplying the annuity by an amount equal to
 the gain sharing interest rate determined under Subsection (a).
 (c)  The gain sharing interest rate applied under Subsection
 (b) may not be less than zero or more than three percent.
 (d)  Subsection (b) applies only to a retiree who is
 receiving a cash balance annuity under Section 820.053.
 SECTION 22.  Section 1551.102(b), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  An individual is eligible to participate in the group
 benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
 (1)  the individual retires under the jurisdiction of
 the Employees Retirement System of Texas; and
 (2)  the individual:
 (A)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
 under Section 814.104(a)(2), Government Code, and has at least 10
 years of eligible service credit;
 (B)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
 under Chapter 803 or Section 814.104(a)(1), Government Code, has at
 least 10 years of eligible service credit, and is at least 65 years
 of age; [or]
 (C)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
 that is based on eligibility under Section 814.002, 814.102,
 814.104(b), 814.107(a), 834.101, or 839.101, Government Code; or
 (D)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
 under Subchapter B, Chapter 820, Government Code, and has at least
 10 years of eligible service credit.
 SECTION 23.  The Employees Retirement System of Texas is
 required to implement a provision of this Act only if the
 legislature appropriates money specifically for that purpose.  If
 the legislature does not appropriate money specifically for that
 purpose, the Employees Retirement System of Texas may, but is not
 required to, implement a provision of this Act using other
 appropriations available for that purpose.
 SECTION 24.  This Act takes effect immediately if it
 receives a vote of two-thirds of all the members elected to each