Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] mail, whether directly or through a third party.
 SECTION 2.02.  Section 84.002, Election Code, is amended by
 adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
 (c)  An application for a ballot to be voted by mail on the
 ground of disability must require the applicant to affirmatively
 indicate that the applicant agrees with the statement "I have a
 sickness or physical condition that prevents me from appearing at
 the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing
 personal assistance or injuring my health," as prescribed by
 Section 82.002(a).
 SECTION 2.03.  Section 84.011(a), Election Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (a)  The officially prescribed application form for an early
 voting ballot must include:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement: "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false information
 in this application is a state jail felony [crime].";
 (2)  a statement informing the applicant of the
 offenses prescribed by Sections 84.003 and 84.004;
 (3)  spaces for entering an applicant's voter
 registration number and county election precinct of registration,