Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] (c)  An application for an initial driver education [or
 driving safety] instructor license must be accompanied by a
 processing fee and an annual license fee, except that the
 department may not collect the processing fee from an applicant
 [for a driver education instructor license] who is currently
 teaching a driver education course in a public school in this state.
 SECTION 4.20.  The heading to Subchapter E, Chapter 1001,
 Education Code, is amended to read as follows:
 SUBCHAPTER E. LICENSING OF DRIVER TRAINING [SCHOOLS AND COURSE]
 PROVIDERS
 SECTION 4.21.  Section 1001.201, Education Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 Sec. 1001.201.  LICENSE REQUIRED. A person may not provide:
 (1)  [operate a school that provides] a driver
 education course:
 (A)  in person unless the person holds an
 in-person [a] driver education provider [school] license; or
 (B)  online unless the person holds an online
 driver education provider license;
 (2)  driver education course materials to persons
 conducting parent-taught driver education under Section 1001.112
 unless the person holds a parent-taught driver education provider
 license; or
 (3)  [operate a school that provides] driving safety
 courses unless the person holds a driving safety provider [school]
 license[; or
 [(3)  operate as a course provider unless the person
 holds a course provider license].
 SECTION 4.22.  Section 1001.202, Education Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 Sec. 1001.202.  LOCATIONS FOR IN-PERSON DRIVER EDUCATION