Texas 2021 87th Regular
[…] (6)  an indication of the ground of eligibility for
 early voting.
 (c)  A person may use the number of a driver's license or
 personal identification card that has expired for the purpose of
 fulfilling the requirement under Subsection (a)(1-a) if the
 license or identification is otherwise valid.
 Explanation: The change is necessary to regulate the
 content of an application for an early voting ballot.
 (11)  Senate Rule 12.03(1) is suspended to permit the
 committee to amend text not in disagreement in proposed SECTION
 5.04 of the bill, in amended Section 84.011(a), Election Code, by
 amending Section 84.011(a)(1) and adding Section 84.011(a)(3-a),
 to read as follows:
 (1)  immediately preceding the signature space the
 statement:  "I certify that the information given in this
 application is true, and I understand that giving false
 information in this application is a crime.";
 (3-a) a space for entering the information required
 under Section 84.002(a)(1-a); and
 Explanation:  The change is necessary to regulate the
 contents of the officially prescribed application form for an
 early voting ballot.
 (12)  Senate Rule 12.03(4) is suspended to permit the