(d) The comptroller may not use the fund for certification under Section 49a, Article III, Texas Constitution. (e) Money in the fund may be used only as provided by this subchapter. (f) The fund consists of: (1) money transferred or deposited to the credit of the fund by law, including money from any source transferred or deposited to the credit of the fund as authorized by law; (2) any other revenue that the legislature by statute dedicates for deposit to the credit of the fund; (3) investment earnings and interest earned on amounts credited to the fund; (4) money from gifts, grants, or donations to the fund; and (5) the redeposit of money disbursed from the fund. Sec. 15.503. MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF FUND. (a) Money in the fund shall be invested as determined by the board. The fund may be invested with the state treasury pool.