Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] absent from judicial office for less than one year before assuming a
 judicial office and who has previously completed the requirements
 of Subsection (a).
 (c)  A judge must annually complete at least 16 hours of
 instruction described by Subsection (a) after the first year of the
 judge's term.
 Sec. 39.003.  SUSPENSION. The State Commission on Judicial
 Conduct shall issue an order suspending any judge who fails to meet
 the education requirements under Section 39.002 until the judge
 demonstrates compliance with the requirements.
 Sec. 39.004.  REMOVAL FROM OFFICE. (a) For purposes of
 Section 1-a, Article V, Texas Constitution, a judge who is
 noncompliant with the education requirements under Section 39.002
 for more than one year has engaged in "wilful or persistent conduct
 that is clearly inconsistent with the proper performance of a
 judge's duties" sufficient to subject the judge to removal from
 office.
 (b)  The attorney general shall file a petition under Section
 66.002, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, against a judge who is
 subject to removal as provided by Subsection (a) if presented with