By: Schaefer H.B. No. 2837 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to prohibiting financial institutions in Texas from surveilling, reporting, or tracking the purchase of firearms and ammunition; imposing a civil penalty. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. This act shall be known and may be cited as the "Second Amendment Financial Privacy Act". (a) The Legislature finds that: (1) The Second Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms; (2) Article I, Section 23, of the Texas Constitution provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State."; (3) In September 2022, the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants; (4) In the letter to payment card networks, federal lawmakers stated that the new