H.B. No. 2837 AN ACT relating to prohibiting a person or entity from surveilling, reporting, or tracking the purchase of firearms, ammunition, and accessories through the use of certain merchant category codes; imposing a civil penalty. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Second Amendment Financial Privacy Act. SECTION 2. The legislature finds that: (1) The Second Amendment to the United States Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms; (2) Section 23, Article I, of the Texas Constitution provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State"; (3) In September 2022, the International Organization for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants; (4) In a letter to payment card networks, federal lawmakers stated that the new merchant category code for firearms