Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] Filed 05/20/2023

                    H.B. No. 2837


 AN ACT
 relating to prohibiting a person or entity from surveilling,
 reporting, or tracking the purchase of firearms, ammunition, and
 accessories through the use of certain merchant category codes;
 imposing a civil penalty.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Second Amendment
 Financial Privacy Act.
 SECTION 2.  The legislature finds that:
 (1)  The Second Amendment to the United States
 Constitution guarantees the people the right to keep and bear arms;
 (2)  Section 23, Article I, of the Texas Constitution
 provides that "Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear
 arms in the lawful defence of himself or the State";
 (3)  In September 2022, the International Organization
 for Standardization (ISO), based in Switzerland, approved a new
 merchant category code for firearm and ammunition merchants;
 (4)  In a letter to payment card networks, federal