(b) A person providing direct care to a patient under the supervision of a physician shall notify the physician of the request to revoke a DNR order or of the revocation of an advance directive under Subsection (a). (c) A patient's attending physician may at any time revoke a DNR order issued under: (1) Section 166.203(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C), provided that: (A) the order is for a patient who is incompetent or otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication; and (B) the decision to revoke the order is: (i) agreed on by the attending physician and the person responsible for the patient's health care decisions; and (ii) concurred in by another physician who is not involved in the direct treatment of the patient or who is a representative of an ethics or medical committee of the health care facility in which the person is a patient; (2) Section 166.203(a)(1)(E), provided that the order's issuance was based on a treatment decision made in accordance with Section 166.039(e); (3) Section 166.203(a)(2); or (4) Section 166.203(a)(3). (c-1) A patient's attending physician shall revoke a DNR order issued for the patient under Section 166.203(a)(2) if, in the attending physician's reasonable medical judgment, the condition described by Section 166.203(a)(2)(B)(i) is no longer satisfied. SECTION 10. Sections 166.206(a) and (b), Health and Safety Code, are amended to read as follows: (a) If a [an attending] physician, health care facility, or hospital does not wish to execute or comply with a DNR order or the patient's instructions concerning the provision of cardiopulmonary resuscitation, the physician, facility, or hospital shall inform the patient, the legal guardian or qualified relatives of the patient, or the agent of the patient under a medical power of attorney of the benefits and burdens of cardiopulmonary resuscitation.