Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] SECTION 8.  Section 166.204, Health and Safety Code, is
 amended by amending Subsections (a), (b), and (c) and adding
 Subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
 (a)  If an individual arrives at a health care facility or
 hospital that is treating a patient for whom a DNR order is issued
 under Section 166.203(a)(2) and the individual notifies a
 physician, physician assistant, or nurse providing direct care to
 the patient of the individual's arrival, the physician, physician
 assistant, or nurse who has actual knowledge of the order shall,
 unless notice has been provided in accordance with Section
 166.203(c), disclose the order to the individual, provided the
 individual is:
 (1)  the patient's known agent under a medical power of
 attorney or legal guardian; or
 (2)  for a patient who does not have a known agent under
 a medical power of attorney or legal guardian, a person described by
 Section 166.039(b)(1), (2), or (3).
 (a-1)  For a patient who was incompetent at the time notice
 otherwise would have been provided to the patient under Section
 166.203(c)(1) and if a physician providing direct care to the
 patient later determines that, based on the physician's reasonable
 medical judgment, the patient has become competent, a physician,
 physician assistant, or nurse providing direct care to the patient
 shall disclose the order to the patient, provided that the
 physician, physician assistant, or nurse has actual knowledge:
 (1)  of the order; and
 (2)  that a physician providing direct care to the
 patient has determined that the patient has become competent.
 (b)  Failure to comply with Subsection (a) or (a-1) or
 Section 166.203(c) does not affect the validity of a DNR order
 issued under this subchapter.
 (c)  Any person, including a health care facility or
 hospital, [who makes a good faith effort to comply with Subsection
 (a) of this section or Section 166.203(c) and contemporaneously
 records the person's effort to comply with Subsection (a) of this
 section or Section 166.203(c) in the patient's medical record] is
 not civilly or criminally liable or subject to disciplinary action
 from the appropriate licensing authority for any act or omission
 related to providing notice under Subsection (a) or (a-1) of this
 section or Section 166.203(c) if the person:
 (1)  makes a good faith effort to comply with