Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] revoke a DNR order issued under Section 166.203(a); or
 (3)  the DNR order was issued under Section
 166.203(a)(1)(D) or (E) or Section 166.203(a)(3), and the person
 responsible for the patient's health care decisions expresses to
 any person providing direct care to the patient a revocation of
 consent to or intent to revoke the DNR order.
 (b)  A person providing direct care to a patient under the
 supervision of a physician shall notify the physician of the
 request to revoke a DNR order or of the revocation of an advance
 directive under Subsection (a).
 (c)  A patient's attending physician may at any time revoke a
 DNR order issued under:
 (1)  Section 166.203(a)(1)(A), (B), or (C), provided
 that:
 (A)  the order is for a patient who is incompetent
 or otherwise mentally or physically incapable of communication; and
 (B)  the decision to revoke the order is:
 (i)  agreed on by the attending physician
 and the person responsible for the patient's health care decisions;
 and
 (ii)  concurred in by another physician who
 is not involved in the direct treatment of the patient or who is a
 representative of an ethics or medical committee of the health care
 facility in which the person is a patient;
 (2)  Section 166.203(a)(1)(E), provided that the
 order's issuance was based on a treatment decision made in
 accordance with Section 166.039(e);
 (3)  Section 166.203(a)(2); or
 (4)  Section 166.203(a)(3).
 (c-1)  A patient's attending physician shall revoke a DNR
 order issued for the patient under Section 166.203(a)(2) if, in the
 attending physician's reasonable medical judgment, the condition
 described by Section 166.203(a)(2)(B)(i) is no longer satisfied.
 SECTION 10.  Sections 166.206(a) and (b), Health and Safety
 Code, are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  If a [an attending] physician, health care facility, or
 hospital does not wish to execute or comply with a DNR order or the
 patient's instructions concerning the provision of cardiopulmonary
 resuscitation, the physician, facility, or hospital shall inform
 the patient, the legal guardian or qualified relatives of the
 patient, or the agent of the patient under a medical power of
 attorney of the benefits and burdens of cardiopulmonary
 resuscitation.
 (b)  If, after receiving notice under Subsection (a), the
 patient or another person authorized to act on behalf of the patient
 and the [attending] physician, health care facility, or hospital