Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] Texas 2023 88th Regular

Texas House Bill HB3273 Introduced / Bill

Filed 03/02/2023

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    88R7816 LHC-F
 By: Thierry H.B. No. 3273


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to public notice of the availability on the Internet of
 property-tax-related information.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 25.19(m), Tax Code, as added by Chapter
 209 (H.B. 2723), Acts of the 87th Legislature, Regular Session,
 2021, is redesignated as Section 25.19(l-1), Tax Code, and amended
 to read as follows:
 (l-1) [(m)]  A notice required by Subsection (a) or (g) must
 include the notice required by Section 26.04(e-2). [following
 statement: "Beginning August 7th, visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to
 find a link to your local property tax database on which you can
 easily access information regarding your property taxes, including
 information regarding the amount of taxes that each entity that
 taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its proposed
 tax rate. Your local property tax database will be updated
 regularly during August and September as local elected officials
 propose and adopt the property tax rates that will determine how
 much you pay in property taxes."]
 SECTION 2.  Section 26.04, Tax Code, is amended by amending
 Subsections (e-2) and (e-4) and adding Subsection (e-6) to read as
 follows:
 (e-2)  The [By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable,
 the] chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall post