88R19004 LHC-F By: Thierry H.B. No. 3273 Substitute the following for H.B. No. 3273: By: Muñoz, Jr. C.S.H.B. No. 3273 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to public notice of the availability on the Internet of property-tax-related information. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Section 25.19(m), Tax Code, as added by Chapter 209 (H.B. 2723), Acts of the 87th Legislature, Regular Session, 2021, is redesignated as Section 25.19(l-1), Tax Code, and amended to read as follows: (l-1) [(m)] A notice required by Subsection (a) or (g) must include the notice required by Section 26.04(e-2). [following statement: "Beginning August 7th, visit Texas.gov/PropertyTaxes to find a link to your local property tax database on which you can easily access information regarding your property taxes, including information regarding the amount of taxes that each entity that taxes your property will impose if the entity adopts its proposed tax rate. Your local property tax database will be updated regularly during August and September as local elected officials propose and adopt the property tax rates that will determine how much you pay in property taxes."] SECTION 2. (a) Section 26.04(e-2), Tax Code, is amended to read as follows: (e-2) By September 1 [August 7] or as soon thereafter as practicable, the chief appraiser of each appraisal district shall deliver by regular mail or e-mail to each owner of property located in the appraisal district a