By: Landgraf H.B. No. 3355 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to exemption from taxation of facilities, devices, or methods used to control pollution. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. Sections 11.31(b), (i), and (k), Tax Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) In this section, "facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution" means land that is acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building, installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, other than a motor vehicle, and any attachment or addition to or reconstruction, replacement, or improvement of that property, that is: (1) used, constructed,