Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] Texas 2023 88th Regular

Texas House Bill HB3355 Introduced / Bill

Filed 03/03/2023

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    By: Landgraf H.B. No. 3355


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to exemption from taxation of facilities, devices, or
 methods used to control pollution.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Sections 11.31(b), (i), and (k), Tax Code, are
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  In this section, "facility, device, or method for the
 control of air, water, or land pollution" means land that is
 acquired after January 1, 1994, or any structure, building,
 installation, excavation, machinery, equipment, or device, other
 than a motor vehicle, and any attachment or addition to or
 reconstruction, replacement, or improvement of that property, that
 is: