Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] regarding, the person's use of cigarettes, e-cigarettes, or tobacco
 products as described by that section;
 (2)  the employee timely authorized access to the
 applicable medical records before the insurance carrier's deadline
 to:
 (A)  begin payment of benefits; or
 (B)  notify the division and the employee of the
 insurance carrier's refusal to pay benefits; and
 (3)  the insurance carrier conducted an investigation
 of the claim, applied the statutory presumptions under Subchapter
 B, Chapter 607, Government Code, and expedited medical benefits
 under Section 504.055.
 SECTION 3.  Section 504.051(a), Labor Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  Benefits provided under this chapter shall be offset:
 (1)  to the extent applicable, by any amount for
 incapacity received as provided by:
 (A)  Chapter 143 or 177A, Local Government Code;
 or
 (B)  any other statute in effect on June 19, 1975,
 that provides for the payment for incapacity to work because of
 injury on the job that is also covered by this chapter; and
 (2)  by any amount paid under Article III, Section 52e,
 of the Texas Constitution, as added in 1967.
 SECTION 4.  Section 607.052, Government Code, is amended by
 amending Subsection (b) and adding Subsection (i) to read as
 follows:
 (b)  A presumption under this subchapter does not apply:
 (1)  to a determination of a survivor's eligibility for
 benefits under Chapter 615;