Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] (e)  If the court denies a motion under Subsection (c), the
 court must support the denial with factual findings.
 (f)  If requested by a proposed intervenor, the court shall
 allow reasonable discovery, including conducting a deposition,
 before holding a hearing on the proposed intervenor's motion.
 (g)  If the motion to intervene includes a request to have a
 guardian ad litem or court investigator appointed, the court shall
 grant that portion of the motion regardless of whether the court
 grants the motion to intervene.
 SECTION 2.  Section 1203.052(a), Estates Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  Subject to Subsection (c), the court may remove a
 guardian as provided by Subsection (a-1) if:
 (1)  sufficient grounds appear to support a belief that
 the guardian has misapplied, embezzled, or removed from the state,
 or is about to misapply, embezzle, or remove from the state, any of
 the property entrusted to the guardian's care;
 (2)  the guardian fails to return any account or report
 that is required by law to be made;
 (3)  the guardian fails to obey a proper order of the
 court that has jurisdiction with respect to the performance of the
 guardian's duties;
 (4)  the guardian is proved to have been guilty of gross
 misconduct or mismanagement in the performance of the guardian's
 duties;
 (5)  the guardian:
 (A)  becomes incapacitated;
 (B)  is sentenced to the penitentiary; or
 (C)  from any other cause, becomes incapable of
 properly performing the duties of the guardian's trust;
 (6)  the guardian has engaged in conduct with respect
 to the ward that would be considered to be abuse, neglect, or
 exploitation, as those terms are defined by Section 48.002, Human
 Resources Code, if engaged in with respect to an elderly person or
 person with a disability, as defined by that section;
 (7)  the guardian neglects to educate or maintain the
 ward as liberally as the means of the ward's estate and the ward's
 ability or condition permit;
 (8)  the guardian interferes with the ward's progress
 or participation in programs in the community;
 (9)  the guardian fails to comply with the requirements
 of Subchapter G, Chapter 1104;
 (10)  the court determines that, because of the
 dissolution of the joint guardians' marriage, the termination of
 the guardians' joint appointment and the continuation of only one
 of the joint guardians as the sole guardian is in the best interest
 of the ward; [or]
 (11)  the guardian of the estate fails to maintain a
 bond in the amount required by Section 1105.152; or
 (12)  the guardian would be ineligible for appointment
 as a guardian under Subchapter H, Chapter 1104.