Sec. 1368.004. COVERAGE REQUIRED. (a) A [group] health benefit plan shall provide coverage for the necessary care and treatment of chemical dependency. (b) Coverage required under this section may be provided: (1) directly by the [group] health benefit plan issuer; or (2) by another entity, including a single service health maintenance organization, under contract with the [group] health benefit plan issuer. SECTION 3. Section 1368.005(a), Insurance Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Coverage [Except as provided by Subsection (b), coverage] required under this chapter[: [(1)] may not be less favorable than coverage provided for physical illness generally under the plan[; and [(2) shall be subject to the same durational limits, dollar limits, deductibles, and coinsurance factors that apply to coverage provided for physical illness generally under the plan].