Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] (1)  attendance records;
 (2)  test scores;
 (3)  grades;
 (4)  disciplinary records;
 (5)  counseling records;
 (6)  psychological records;
 (7)  applications for admission;
 (8)  medical records in accordance with Section
 38.0095, including health and immunization information;
 (9)  teacher and school counselor evaluations;
 (10)  reports of behavioral patterns; and
 (11)  records relating to assistance provided for
 learning difficulties, including information collected regarding
 any intervention strategies used with the child.
 SECTION 1.009.  Section 26.008, Education Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 Sec. 26.008.  RIGHT TO FULL INFORMATION CONCERNING STUDENT.
 (a)  Except as provided by Section 38.004, a [A] parent is entitled
 to:
 (1)  full information regarding the school activities
 of a parent's child; and
 (2)  prompt notification if a school district employee
 suspects that an offense has been committed against the parent's
 child [except as provided by Section 38.004].
 (b)  An attempt by any school district employee to encourage
 or coerce a child to withhold information from the child's parent is
 grounds for discipline under Section 21.104, 21.156, or 21.211, as
 applicable, or by the State Board for Educator Certification, if
 applicable.
 SECTION 1.010.  Section 26.009, Education Code, is amended
 by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsections (a-1), (a-2),
 (c), (d), and (e) to read as follows:
 (a)  An employee of a school district must obtain the written