The notice must be: (1) published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the letters were issued; and (2) sent to the comptroller by a qualified delivery method [certified or registered mail], if the ward remitted or should have remitted taxes administered by the comptroller. SECTION 9. Section 1153.003(b), Estates Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) Notice provided under this section must be: (1) sent by a qualified delivery method [certified or registered mail], return receipt or other proof of delivery requiring recipient signature requested; and (2) addressed to the record holder of the claim at the record holder's last known post office address. SECTION 10. Sections 1203.052(a-1) and (b), Estates Code, are amended to read as follows: (a-1) The court may remove a guardian for a reason listed in Subsection (a) on the: (1) court's own motion, after the guardian has been notified, by a qualified delivery method [certified mail], return receipt or other proof of delivery requiring recipient signature requested, to answer at a time and place set in the notice; or (2) complaint of an interested person, after the guardian has been cited by personal service to answer at a time and place set in the notice. (b) In addition to the authority granted to the court under Subsection (a), the court may, on the complaint of the guardianship certification program of the Judicial Branch Certification Commission, remove a guardian who would be ineligible for appointment under Subchapter H, Chapter 1104, because of the guardian's failure to maintain the certification required under Subchapter F, Chapter 1104. The guardian shall be given notice, by a qualified delivery method [certified mail], return receipt or other proof of delivery requiring recipient signature requested, to appear and contest the request for removal under this subsection at a time and place set in the notice.