Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] UNLESS A COURT CHANGES THE ORDER."
 "IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR ANY PERSON, OTHER THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS
 DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE, ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT
 AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL
 SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO A PROTECTIVE ORDER TO POSSESS A
 FIREARM OR AMMUNITION. A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MAY SURRENDER
 ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION TO A DESIGNATED SECURE
 LOCATION AS PROVIDED BY SECTION 85.0221, FAMILY CODE, FOR THE
 DURATION OF THIS ORDER."
 SECTION 2.  Article 17.292(g), Code of Criminal Procedure,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (g)  An order for emergency protection issued under this
 article must contain the following statements printed in bold-face
 type or in capital letters:
 "A VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER BY COMMISSION OF AN ACT PROHIBITED
 BY THE ORDER MAY BE PUNISHABLE BY A FINE OF AS MUCH AS $4,000 OR BY
 CONFINEMENT IN JAIL FOR AS LONG AS ONE YEAR OR BY BOTH.  AN ACT THAT
 RESULTS IN A SEPARATE OFFENSE MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
 MISDEMEANOR OR FELONY OFFENSE, AS APPLICABLE, IN ADDITION TO A
 VIOLATION OF THIS ORDER.  IF THE ACT IS PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE
 FELONY OFFENSE, IT IS PUNISHABLE BY CONFINEMENT IN PRISON FOR AT
 LEAST TWO YEARS.  THE POSSESSION OF A FIREARM BY A PERSON, OTHER
 THAN A PEACE OFFICER, AS DEFINED BY SECTION 1.07, PENAL CODE,
 ACTIVELY ENGAGED IN EMPLOYMENT AS A SWORN, FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEE
 OF A STATE AGENCY OR POLITICAL SUBDIVISION, WHO IS SUBJECT TO THIS
 ORDER MAY BE PROSECUTED AS A SEPARATE OFFENSE PUNISHABLE BY
 CONFINEMENT OR IMPRISONMENT. A PERSON SUBJECT TO THIS ORDER MAY
 SURRENDER ANY FIREARMS IN THE PERSON'S POSSESSION TO A DESIGNATED
 SECURE LOCATION AS PROVIDED BY SECTION 85.0221, FAMILY CODE, FOR
 THE DURATION OF THIS ORDER."
 "NO PERSON, INCLUDING A PERSON WHO IS PROTECTED BY THIS