Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] (B)  if the retiree or annuitant was not entitled
 to an annuity payment as of the end of the preceding fiscal year,
 multiplying the retiree's or annuitant's first annuity payment
 amount by the gain sharing interest rate determined under
 Subsection (a).
 (c)  The gain sharing interest rate applied under Subsection
 (b) may not be less than zero or more than three percent.
 (d)  Subsection (b) applies only to a retiree or annuitant
 who is receiving a cash balance annuity under Section 840A.053 or
 840A.054, including an alternate payee under Section 804.005.
 SECTION 16.  Section 1551.102(b), Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  An individual is eligible to participate in the group
 benefits program as provided by Subsection (a) if:
 (1)  the individual retires under the jurisdiction of
 the Employees Retirement System of Texas; and
 (2)  the individual:
 (A)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
 under Section 814.104(a)(2), Government Code, and has at least 10
 years of eligible service credit;
 (B)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
 under Chapter 803 or Section 814.104(a)(1), Government Code, has at
 least 10 years of eligible service credit, and is at least 65 years
 of age;
 (C)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
 that is based on eligibility under Section 814.002, 814.102,
 814.104(b), 814.107(a), 834.101, or 839.101 or Subchapter B,
 Chapter 840A, Government Code; or
 (D)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity
 under Subchapter B, Chapter 820, Government Code, and has at least
 10 years of eligible service credit.
 SECTION 17.  Section 1551.3196(c), Insurance Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  This section does not apply to an individual who:
 (1)  receives or is eligible to receive an annuity that
 is based on eligibility under Section 814.002, 814.102, 834.101,
 [or] 839.101, or 840A.052, Government Code; or
 (2)  is eligible to participate in the group benefits
 program under:
 (A)  Section 1551.102(d) because of a disability;
 or
 (B)  Section 1551.102(f).
 SECTION 18.  Section 837.103, Government Code, as added by
 this Act, if implemented, applies to a retiree of the Judicial
 Retirement System of Texas Plan Two who resumes service as a