Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] (b)  An owner of a motor vehicle on which the motor vehicle
 sales or use tax has been paid who subsequently uses the vehicle for
 rental [shall collect the gross rental receipts tax imposed by this
 chapter from the person renting the vehicle. The owner] may credit
 an amount equal to the motor vehicle sales or use tax paid by the
 owner to the comptroller against the amount of gross rental
 receipts due from the owner. This credit is not transferable and
 cannot be applied against tax due and payable from the rental of
 another vehicle belonging to the same owner.
 SECTION 6.  Section 152.063(b), Tax Code, is amended to read
 as follows:
 (b)  Except as otherwise provided by Section 111.0041:
 (1)  the [The] owner of a motor vehicle used for rental
 purposes shall keep for at least four years after the purchase of
 the [a] motor vehicle records and supporting documents containing
 [the following] information on the amount of:
 (A) [(1)]  total consideration for the motor
 vehicle; and
 (B) [(2)]  motor vehicle sales or use tax paid on
 the motor vehicle; and
 (2)  the owner of a motor vehicle used for rental
 purposes and, if the motor vehicle is rented through a marketplace
 rental provider, the provider, shall keep for at least four years
 supporting documents containing information on the amount of:
 (A) [(3)]  gross rental receipts received by the
 owner or provider, as applicable, from the rental of the motor
 vehicle; and
 (B) [(4)]  gross rental receipts tax paid to the
 comptroller by the owner or provider, as applicable, on each motor
 vehicle used for rental purposes by the owner.
 SECTION 7.  Section 152.065, Tax Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 152.065.  REQUIRED PERMITS. A motor vehicle owner or a
 marketplace rental provider required to collect, report, and pay a
 tax on gross rental receipts imposed by this chapter and a seller
 required to collect, report, and pay a tax on a seller-financed sale
 shall register as a retailer with the comptroller in the same manner
 as is required of a retailer under Subchapter F, Chapter 151.
 SECTION 8.  Subchapter D, Chapter 152, Tax Code, is amended
 by adding Section 152.070 to read as follows:
 Sec. 152.070.  MARKETPLACE RENTAL PROVIDER'S REPORT. A
 marketplace rental provider shall send to the owner of a motor
 vehicle that is rented through the provider a report each month that
 shows the amount of tax collected, reported, and paid for each motor
 vehicle that the owner owns and that is rented through the provider.
 The provider is not required to send the report to an owner who