Texas 2023 88th Regular
[…] (5)  a revolving fund established under Subchapter J;
 (6)  the rural water assistance fund established under
 Subchapter R;
 (7)  the statewide water public awareness account
 established under Section 16.027;
 (8)  the Texas Water Development Fund II water
 financial assistance account established under Section 17.959; and
 (9)  the Texas Water Development Fund II state
 participation account established under Section 17.957.
 (c)  Money and investments in the fund shall be kept and held
 for and in the name of the board.
 (d)  The comptroller may not use the fund for certification
 under Section 49a, Article III, Texas Constitution.
 (e)  Money in the fund may be used only as provided by this
 subchapter.
 (f)  The fund consists of:
 (1)  money transferred or deposited to the credit of
 the fund by law, including money appropriated by the legislature
 directly to the fund and money from any source transferred or
 deposited to the credit of the fund as authorized by law;
 (2)  any other revenue that the legislature by statute
 dedicates for deposit to the credit of the fund;
 (3)  investment earnings and interest earned on amounts
 credited to the fund;
 (4)  money from gifts, grants, or donations to the
 fund; and
 (5)  money returned from any authorized transfer.
 Sec. 15.503.  MANAGEMENT AND INVESTMENT OF FUND. (a) Money
 in the fund shall be invested as determined by the board. If