Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] registrar's designee. The cemetery organization shall keep a
 duplicate copy of the order as part of its records. The Texas
 Funeral Service Commission may adopt rules to implement this
 subsection.
 (f-1)  For unmarked graves contained within an abandoned,
 unknown, or unverified cemetery, a justice of the peace acting as
 coroner or medical examiner under Chapter 49A [49], Code of
 Criminal Procedure, or a person described by Section 711.0105(a)
 may investigate or remove remains without written order of the
 state registrar or the state registrar's designee.
 SECTION 2.16.  Section 1001.241(b), Health and Safety Code,
 is amended to read as follows:
 (b)  The information provided under Subsection (a) must
 include guidelines for:
 (1)  determining when a comprehensive toxicology
 screening should be performed on a person whose death was related to
 pregnancy;
 (2)  determining when a death should be reported to or
 investigated by a medical examiner or justice of the peace under
 Chapter 49A [49], Code of Criminal Procedure; and
 (3)  correctly completing the death certificate of a
 person whose death was related to pregnancy.
 SECTION 2.17.  Section 42.0448, Human Resources Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 42.0448.  NOTIFICATION OF FAMILY VIOLENCE CALLS. The
 department shall notify a child-placing agency or a
 continuum-of-care residential operation that includes a
 child-placing agency of each family violence report the department
 receives under Article 5A.009 [5.05], Code of Criminal Procedure,
 that:
 (1)  occurred at an agency foster home; or
 (2)  involves a person who resides at an agency foster
 home.
 SECTION 2.18.  Section 42.0449, Human Resources Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 42.0449.  REQUIRED ACTIONS AFTER NOTICE OF FAMILY
 VIOLENCE CALL. The executive commissioner shall adopt rules
 specifying the actions that the department, a child-placing agency,
 and a continuum-of-care residential operation that includes a
 child-placing agency shall take after receiving notice of a family
 violence report under Article 5A.009 [5.05], Code of Criminal