Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] Texas 2025 89th Regular

Texas House Bill HB1761 Introduced / Bill

Filed 01/07/2025

Download
.pdf .doc .html
                    89R6225 AMF/JCG-F
 By: Leach H.B. No. 1761




 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the discipline of judges by the State Commission on
 Judicial Conduct, notice of certain reprimands, judicial
 compensation and related retirement benefits, and the reporting of
 certain judicial transparency information; authorizing an
 administrative penalty.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 33.001(b), Government Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 (b)  For purposes of Section 1-a, Article V, Texas
 Constitution, "wilful or persistent conduct that is clearly
 inconsistent with the proper performance of a judge's duties"
 includes:
 (1)  wilful, persistent, and unjustifiable failure to
 timely execute the business of the court, considering the quantity
 and complexity of the business, including failure to meet deadlines
 set by statute or binding court order;