SECTION 32. The heading to Section 481.113, Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 481.113. OFFENSE: MANUFACTURE OR DELIVERY OF SUBSTANCE IN PENALTY GROUP 2 [OR 2-A]. SECTION 33. Section 481.113(a), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 2 [or 2-A]. SECTION 34. Section 481.115(h), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (h) The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (g) is not available if: (1) at the time the request for emergency medical assistance was made: (A) a peace officer was in the process of arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was made; or (B) the actor is committing another offense, other than an offense punishable under Section 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), [481.1161(b)(1) or (2),] 481.117(b), or 481.118(b), [or 481.121(b)(1) or (2),] or an offense under Section 481.119(b), [481.125(a),] 483.041(a), or 485.031(a); (2) the actor has been previously convicted of or placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for an offense under this chapter or Chapter 483 or 485; (3) the actor was acquitted in a previous proceeding in which the actor successfully established the defense under that subsection or Section 481.1151(c), 481.116(f), [481.1161(c),] 481.117(f), 481.118(f), 481.119(c), [481.121(c), 481.125(g),] 483.041(e), or 485.031(c); or (4) at any time during the 18-month period preceding the date of the commission of the instant offense, the actor requested emergency medical assistance in response to the possible overdose of the actor or another person. SECTION 35. Section 481.1151(d), Health and Safety Code, is amended to read as follows: (d) The defense to prosecution provided by Subsection (c) is not available if: (1) at the time the request for emergency medical assistance was made: (A) a peace officer was in the process of arresting the actor or executing a search warrant describing the actor or the place from which the request for medical assistance was made; or (B) the actor is committing another offense, other than an offense punishable under Section 481.115(b), 481.116(b), [481.1161(b)(1) or (2),] 481.117(b), or 481.118(b), [or 481.121(b)(1) or (2),] or an offense under Section 481.119(b), [481.125(a),] 483.041(a), or 485.031(a); (2) the actor has been previously convicted of or