(b) A report under this section must be: (1) in the form prescribed by the commissioner; and (2) filed not later than the deadline set by the commissioner. (c) A report under this section is confidential. Sec. 355.016. ADOPTION OF RULES. (a) The finance commission may adopt rules to enforce this chapter. (b) The commissioner shall recommend proposed rules to the finance commission. SECTION 2. Section 411.095(a), Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) The consumer credit commissioner is entitled to obtain criminal history record information as provided by Subsection (a-1) that relates to a person who is: (1) an applicant for or holder of a license or registration under Chapter 180, 342, 347, 348, 351, 353, 355, 371, 393, or 394, Finance Code; (2) an employee of or volunteer with the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner; (3) an applicant for employment with the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner; (4) a contractor or subcontractor of the Office of Consumer Credit Commissioner; or (5) an officer, director, owner, or employee of a person described by Subdivision (1) or another person having a substantial relationship with that person under Chapter 180, 342, 347, 348, 351, 353, 355, 371, 393, or 394, Finance Code. SECTION 3. A person engaging in business as an earned wage access services provider on the effective date of this Act must obtain a registration in accordance with Chapter 355, Finance Code, as added by this Act, not later than January 1, 2026. SECTION 4. Sections 355.008 and 355.009, Finance