Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] Schatzline
 Substitute the following for H.B. No. 4552:
 By:  Raymond C.S.H.B. No. 4552




 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to a prohibition on certain discriminatory activities by
 governmental entities and vendors of governmental entities;
 providing for declaratory and injunctive relief and the withholding
 of certain funds from political subdivisions.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Texas
 Antidiscrimination Act.
 SECTION 2.  (a)  The Legislature finds that:
 (1)  Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides
 that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal
 rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate
 public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public
 services";
 (2)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution,
 provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or
 abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin";
 (3)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, was
 designed expressly to provide protection which supplements the