89R21817 RDS-F By: Gerdes, Tepper, Metcalf, Hull, H.B. No. 4552 Schatzline Substitute the following for H.B. No. 4552: By: Raymond C.S.H.B. No. 4552 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED AN ACT relating to a prohibition on certain discriminatory activities by governmental entities and vendors of governmental entities; providing for declaratory and injunctive relief and the withholding of certain funds from political subdivisions. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS: SECTION 1. This Act may be cited as the Texas Antidiscrimination Act. SECTION 2. (a) The Legislature finds that: (1) Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services"; (2) Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, provides that "[e]quality under the law shall not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or national origin"; (3) Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution, was designed expressly to provide protection which supplements the