Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to prohibition of discrimination by governmental entities
 based on immutable characteristics.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  This Act may be cited as the Texas
 Antidiscrimination Act.
 SECTION 2.  Subtitle A, Title 6, Government Code, is amended
 by adding Chapter 621 to read as follows:
 CHAPTER 621.  PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BY GOVERNMENTAL
 ENTITIES BASED ON IMMUTABLE CHARACTERISTICS
 Sec. 621.001.  LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS; PURPOSE.  (a)  The
 legislature finds that:
 (1)  Section 3, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal
 Protection Clause), provides that "[a]ll freemen, when they form a
 social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is
 entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges,
 but in consideration of public service;"
 (2)  Section 3a, Article I, Texas Constitution (Equal
 Rights Amendment), provides that "[e]quality under the law shall
 not be denied or abridged because of sex, race, color, creed, or
 national origin;"
 (3)  The Texas Constitution's Equal Rights Amendment