Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] The changes made in the committee substitute narrow the focus of the bill to ensure no burdensome overregulation. Instead of a five-year timeframe in which the discharger could no longer discharge, the executive director must actively authorize the general permit, bringing the code in line with Section 5.222 of the Water Code, which allows the executive director to "delegate to the executive director's staff any authority or duty assigned to the executive director unless the statute, rule, or order assigning or delegating the authority or duty specifies otherwise."    C.S.S.B. 1302 amends current law relating to eligibility to use a general permit to discharge waste into or adjacent to waters in this state.