SECTION 2.31. Section 377.002, Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 377.002. SCOPE. [(a)] A municipality may create a district as provided in this chapter in[: [(1)] all or part of the boundaries of the municipality[; [(2) all or part of the boundaries of the municipality and all or part of the boundaries of the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction; or [(3) all or part of the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction]. [(b) The municipality may include territory outside of the municipality only to the extent that territory is in the municipality's extraterritorial jurisdiction.] SECTION 2.32. Section 377.021(g), Local Government Code, is amended to read as follows: (g) In the order calling the election, the municipality may provide for the district boundaries to conform automatically to any changes in the boundaries of the portion of the municipality [or the