Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] services other than emergency care.
 (c)  A facility's provision of health care services other
 than emergency care is governed by the law applicable to those
 services.
 SECTION 3.  Subchapter D, Chapter 254, Health and Safety
 Code, is amended by adding Section 254.152 to read as follows:
 Sec. 254.152.  REFERENCE TO FEE OR RATE. In this subchapter,
 a reference to a fee or rate means an amount charged to a patient for
 emergency care provided at a facility and includes a facility fee
 related to the provision of that emergency care.
 SECTION 4.  Section 254.155(a), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A facility shall post notice that:
 (1)  states:
 (A)  the facility is a freestanding emergency
 medical care facility;
 (B)  the facility charges rates comparable to a
 hospital emergency room and may charge a facility fee only for the
 provision of emergency care;
 (C)  a facility or a physician providing medical
 care at the facility may be an out-of-network provider for the
 patient's health benefit plan provider network; and
 (D)  a physician providing medical care at the
 facility may bill separately from the facility for the medical care
 provided to a patient; and
 (2)  either:
 (A)  lists the health benefit plans in which the
 facility is an in-network provider in the health benefit plan's
 provider network; or
 (B)  states the facility is an out-of-network
 provider for all health benefit plans.
 SECTION 5.  Section 254.1555, Health and Safety Code, is
 amended by adding Subsection (a-1) to read as follows:
 (a-1)  A facility providing health care services other than
 emergency care may not charge a facility fee for the provision of
 those services.
 SECTION 6.  Section 254.156(d), Health and Safety Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (d)  The disclosure statement:
 (1)  must include:
 (A)  the name and contact information of the
 facility; and
 (B)  a place for the patient or the patient's
 legally authorized representative and an employee of the facility
 to sign and date the disclosure statement;
 (2)  may include information on the facility's
 procedures for seeking reimbursement from the patient's health
 benefit plan; and
 (3)  must, as applicable:
 (A)  state "This facility charges a facility fee
 for emergency care [medical treatment]" and include:
 (i)  the facility's median facility fee;
 (ii)  a range of possible facility fees; and
 (iii)  the facility fees for each level of