(g) It is not a defense to prosecution under Subsection (a) that the actor warned any person that the actor intended to violate Subsection (a). SECTION 7. Section 36.06(b)(3), Penal Code, is amended to read as follows: (3) "Public servant" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.07, except that the term also includes: (A) an honorably retired peace officer; and (B) a person who contracts with the state to perform a service in a civil commitment facility or an employee of that person. SECTION 8. Section 38.11, Penal Code, is amended by amending Subsection (a) and adding Subsection (l) to read as follows: (a) A person commits an offense if the person provides, or possesses with the intent to provide: (1) an alcoholic beverage, controlled substance, or dangerous drug to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or residing in a civil commitment facility, except on the prescription of a practitioner; (2) a deadly weapon to a person in the custody of a correctional facility or residing in a civil commitment facility; (3) a cellular telephone or other wireless communications device or a component of one of those devices to a person in the custody of a correctional facility; (4) money to a person confined in a correctional facility; [or] (5) a cigarette or tobacco product to a person confined in a correctional facility, except that if the facility is a local jail regulated by the Commission on Jail Standards, the person commits an offense only if providing the cigarette or tobacco product violates a rule or regulation adopted by the sheriff or jail administrator that: (A) prohibits the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or (B) places restrictions on: (i) the possession of a cigarette or tobacco product by a person confined in the jail; or (ii) the manner in which a cigarette or tobacco product may be provided to a person confined in the jail; or (6) a cigarette, e-cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product to a person residing in a civil commitment facility. (l) A person commits an offense if the person, while residing in a civil commitment facility: (1) possesses a cigarette, e-cigarette, nicotine product, or tobacco product; or (2) manufactures an alcoholic beverage.