Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] the oath. The county clerk may not refuse to issue a license on the
 ground that the applicants are already married to each other.
 SECTION 6.  Section 2.203(a), Family Code, is amended to
 read as follows:
 (a)  On receiving an unexpired marriage license, or, if
 applicable, on being informed by each person requesting to be
 married in the ceremony that the persons to be married intend to
 apply for a marriage license after the ceremony in accordance with
 Section 2.0025, an authorized person may conduct the marriage
 ceremony as provided by this subchapter.
 SECTION 7.  Section 2.204, Family Code, is amended to read as
 follows:
 Sec. 2.204.  72-HOUR WAITING PERIOD; EXCEPTIONS. (a)
 Except as provided by this section:
 (1)  [,] a marriage ceremony may not take place during
 the 72-hour period immediately following the issuance of the
 marriage license; or
 (2)  if the marriage ceremony is conducted before the
 marriage license is issued, the applicants may not apply for a
 marriage license under Section 2.0025 during the 72-hour period
 immediately following the ceremony.
 (b)  The 72-hour waiting period under Subsection (a) [after
 issuance of a marriage license] does not apply to an applicant who:
 (1)  is a member of the armed forces of the United
 States and on active duty;
 (2)  is not a member of the armed forces of the United
 States but performs work for the United States Department of
 Defense as a department employee or under a contract with the
 department;
 (3)  obtains a written waiver under Subsection (c); or
 (4)  completes a premarital education course described
 by Section 2.013, and who provides to the county clerk a premarital
 education course completion certificate indicating completion of
 the premarital education course not more than one year before the
 date the marriage license application is filed with the clerk.
 (c)  An applicant may request a judge of a court with
 jurisdiction in family law cases, a justice of the supreme court, a
 judge of the court of criminal appeals, a county judge, a judge of a
 court of appeals, an associate judge appointed under Chapter 201,
 an associate judge appointed under Chapter 54A, Government Code, or
 a justice of the peace for a written waiver permitting the marriage
 ceremony to take place during the 72-hour period immediately
 following the issuance of the marriage license or permitting the
 applicant to apply for a marriage license under Section 2.0025
 during the 72-hour period immediately following the marriage
 ceremony, as applicable. If the judge, associate judge, or justice
 finds that there is good cause [for the marriage to take place