Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] (1)  may be any person other than the voter's employer,
 an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor
 union to which the voter belongs; and
 (2)  if appointed to serve as an interpreter by an
 election officer, must be a registered voter of the county in which
 the voter needing the interpreter resides or a registered voter of
 an adjacent county.
 Sec. 61.034.  TRANSLATING BALLOT. If a voter cannot
 comprehend the language in which the ballot is printed, the voter
 may receive assistance in accordance with Subchapter B, Chapter 64.
 Sec. 61.035.  OATH. (a) Before serving as an interpreter,
 the person selected as interpreter must take the following oath
 administered by an election officer:
 "I swear (or affirm) that, to the best of my ability, I will
 correctly interpret and translate each question, answer, or
 statement addressed either to the voter by any election officer or
 to an election officer by the voter."
 (b)  A person who will be providing ballot assistance under
 Section 61.034 must also take the oath required by Subchapter B,
 Chapter 64, and meet all other requirements of that subchapter.
 Sec. 61.036.  TRANSLATION REQUIRED. (a) If an election