Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] to receive the voters.
 (b)  If the polling place is left unattended at any time
 after the preparations for voting begin, the presiding judge shall
 take appropriate steps to provide for the security of the polling
 place. This subsection does not affect the security requirements
 for a polling place after the polls open.
 Sec. 62.002.  TIME FOR COMPLETING ARRANGEMENTS. Except as
 otherwise provided by this chapter, the arrangements prescribed by
 this chapter shall be completed at a polling place before it is
 opened for voting.
 Sec. 62.003.  ELECTION OFFICERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION.
 (a) The presiding judge and the election clerks present at the
 polling place before the polls open shall repeat the following oath
 aloud:
 "I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or
 seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any
 candidate or measure to be voted on, and that I will faithfully
 perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity
 of the election."
 (b)  A clerk who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat
 the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer.
 (c)  Following administration of the oath, each election
 officer shall be issued a form of identification, prescribed by the