In that case, the officer shall read those items on the ballot specified by the voter. (b) If a voter is assisted by a person of the voter's choice, an election officer shall ask the voter being assisted whether the voter wants the entire ballot read to the voter. If so, the officer shall instruct the person assisting the voter to read the entire ballot to the voter. Sec. 64.034. OATH. A person, other than an election officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling place, before providing assistance: "I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive assistance; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot; I will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I did not pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide assistance; I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter belongs; I will not communicate information about how the voter has voted to another person; and I understand that if assistance is provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's ballot may not be counted." Sec. 64.035. DEPOSITING BALLOT. After assistance has been provided in marking a ballot, the ballot shall be folded and deposited in the ballot box by the voter or, on the voter's request, by the person assisting the voter.