(b) If the polling place is left unattended at any time after the preparations for voting begin, the presiding judge shall take appropriate steps to provide for the security of the polling place. This subsection does not affect the security requirements for a polling place after the polls open. Sec. 62.002. TIME FOR COMPLETING ARRANGEMENTS. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the arrangements prescribed by this chapter shall be completed at a polling place before it is opened for voting. Sec. 62.003. ELECTION OFFICERS: OATH AND IDENTIFICATION. (a) The presiding judge and the election clerks present at the polling place before the polls open shall repeat the following oath aloud: "I swear (or affirm) that I will not in any manner request or seek to persuade or induce any voter to vote for or against any candidate or measure to be voted on, and that I will faithfully perform my duty as an officer of the election and guard the purity of the election." (b) A clerk who arrives after the oath is made shall repeat the oath aloud before performing any duties as an election officer.