Texas 2025 89th Regular
[…] assisted by election officers, one of them shall read the entire
 ballot to the voter unless the voter tells the officer that the
 voter desires to vote only on certain offices or measures.  In that
 case, the officer shall read those items on the ballot specified by
 the voter.
 (b)  If a voter is assisted by a person of the voter's choice,
 an election officer shall ask the voter being assisted whether the
 voter wants the entire ballot read to the voter.  If so, the officer
 shall instruct the person assisting the voter to read the entire
 ballot to the voter.
 Sec. 64.034.  OATH. A person, other than an election
 officer, selected to provide assistance to a voter must take the
 following oath, administered by an election officer at the polling
 place, before providing assistance:
 "I swear (or affirm) under penalty of perjury that the voter I
 am assisting represented to me they are eligible to receive
 assistance; I will not suggest, by word, sign, or gesture, how the
 voter should vote; I will confine my assistance to reading the
 ballot to the voter, directing the voter to read the ballot, marking
 the voter's ballot, or directing the voter to mark the ballot; I
 will prepare the voter's ballot as the voter directs; I did not
 pressure or coerce the voter into choosing me to provide
 assistance; I am not the voter's employer, an agent of the voter's
 employer, or an officer or agent of a labor union to which the voter
 belongs; I will not communicate information about how the voter has
 voted to another person; and I understand that if assistance is
 provided to a voter who is not eligible for assistance, the voter's
 ballot may not be counted."
 Sec. 64.035.  DEPOSITING BALLOT. After assistance has been
 provided in marking a ballot, the ballot shall be folded and
 deposited in the ballot box by the voter or, on the voter's request,
 by the person assisting the voter.
 Sec. 64.036.  UNLAWFUL ASSISTANCE. (a)  A person commits an