Utah 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 711automatic sprinkler system riser rooms and fire pump rooms."
712 [(3)] (2)  IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.1.2, Group A-2, is amended to add the
713following subsection: "4. An automatic fire sprinkler system shall be provided throughout
714Group A-2 occupancies where indoor pyrotechnics are used."
715 [(4)] (3)  IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.2, Ambulatory care facilities, is amended as
716follows: On line two delete the words "entire floor" and replace with the word "building" and
717delete the last paragraph.
718 [(5)] (4)  IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.4, Group F-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and
719rewritten as follows: "A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest
720level of fire department vehicle access."
721 [(6)] (5)  IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.7, Group M, Subsection 2, is deleted and
722rewritten as follows: "A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest
723level of fire department vehicle access."
724 [(7)] (6)  IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.8 Group R, including all subsections, is deleted
725and rewritten as follows:
726 "903.2.8 Group R.
727 An automatic sprinkler system installed in accordance with Section 903.3 shall be