Utah 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 732Two-Family Dwellings.
733 2.  Single story Group R-1 occupancies with fire areas not more than 2,000 square feet
734that contain no installed plumbing or heating, where no cooking occurs, and constructed of
735Type I-A, I-B, II-A, or II-B construction.
736 3.  Group R-4 fire areas not more than 4,500 gross square feet and not containing more
737than 16 residents, provided the building is equipped throughout with an approved fire alarm
738system that is interconnected and receives its primary power from the building wiring and a
739commercial power system."
740 [(8)] (7)  IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.2.9, Group S-1, Subsection 2, is deleted and 02-06-23 6:09 PM	H.B. 409
- 25 -
741rewritten as follows: "A Group S-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest
742level of fire department vehicle access."
743 [(9)] (8)  IFC, Chapter 9, Section 903.3.1.2.3, Attics, is amended by adding the
744following: "Exception: Sprinkler protection in attics is not required in buildings that are not
745required to be sprinklered by another section of this code."