Utah 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 711 [(30)] (28)  A new IBC, Section 310.5.3, is added as follows: "310.5.3 Group R-4
712Assisted living facility occupancy groups. The following occupancy groups shall apply to
713Assisted Living Facilities: Type II Assisted Living Facilities with two to five residents are
714Limited Capacity Facilities classified as a Residential Group R-4, Condition 2 occupancy. Type
715I assisted living facilities with six to sixteen residents are Small Facilities classified as
716Residential Group R-4, Condition 1 occupancies. See Section 202 for definitions."
717 Section 7.  Section 15A-3-103 is amended to read:
718 15A-3-103.  Amendments to Chapters 4 through 6 of IBC.
719 (1)  IBC Section 403.5.5 is deleted.
720 (2)  In IBC, Section 404.5, Exception 2.3 is added as follows:
721 "2.3 The atrium does not contain any means of egress component above the two lowest
722stories."
723 [(2)] (3)  In IBC, Section 407.2.5, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in
724the title and first sentence after the words "nursing home."
725 [(3)] (4)  In IBC, Section 407.2.6, the words "and assisted living facility" are added in