Utah 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 2283accordance with Section 504.7."
2284 [(3)] (5)  A new IPC, Section 413.5, is added as follows: "413.5 Public toilet rooms. 
2285All public toilet rooms shall be equipped with at least one floor drain."
2286 [(4)] (6)  A new IPC, Section 413.6, is added as follows: "Prohibition of motor vehicle
2287waste disposal wells. New and existing motor vehicle waste disposal wells are prohibited. A
2288motor vehicle waste disposal well associated with a single family residence is not subject to
2289this prohibition."
2290 [(5)] (7)  IPC, Section 423.3, is deleted.
2291 Section 21.  Section 15A-3-306 is amended to read:
2292 15A-3-306.  Amendments to Chapter 6 of IPC.
2293 (1)  IPC, Section 602.3, is deleted and replaced with the following: "602.3 Individual
2294water supply.  Where a potable public water supply is not available, individual sources of
2295potable water supply shall be utilized provided that the source has been developed in
2296accordance with Utah Code, Sections 73-3-1, 73-3-3, and 73-3-25, as administered by the
2297Department of Natural Resources, Division of Water Rights.  In addition, the quality of the
2298water shall be approved by the local health department having jurisdiction.  The source shall
2299supply sufficient quantity of water to comply with the requirements of this chapter."
2300 (2)  IPC, Sections 602.3.1, 602.3.2, 602.3.3, 602.3.4, 602.3.5, and 602.3.5.1, are
2301deleted. 02-21-23 10:02 AM	H.B. 532
- 77 -
2302 [(3)  In IPC, Table 604.4, the following changes are made in the column titled
2303"MAXIMUM FLOW RATE OR QUANTITY":]