(Buff) H.B. 207 607 Services, including the divisions and offices within the Department of Health and 608 Human Services. 609 Section 13. Effective Date. 610 This bill takes effect on May 7, 2025. 611 Section 14. Coordinating H.B. 207 with H.B. 78. 612 If H.B. 207, Sexual Offense Revisions, and H.B. 78, Criminal Offenses 613 Amendments, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on May 7, 2025: 614 (1) Subsection 76-3-406(2) in H.B. 78 be amended to read: 615 "(2) Except as provided in Subsection (3), a court may not grant probation, suspend the 616 execution or imposition of a sentence, enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, or 617 order hospitalization, if the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for: 618 (a) an actor who commits a capital felony or a first degree felony, or attempts to commit a 619 capital felony or a first degree felony, that is: 620 (i) aggravated child abuse as described in Section 76-5-109.2; 621 (ii) aggravated murder as described in Section 76-5-202; 622 (iii) murder as described in Section 76-5-203; 623 (iv) child kidnapping as described in Section 76-5-301.1; 624 (v) aggravated kidnapping as described in Subsection 76-5-302(3)(b); 625 (vi) rape as described in Subsection 76-5-402(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4); 626 (vii) rape of a child as described in Section 76-5-402.1; 627 (viii) object rape as described in Subsection 76-5-402.2(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4); 628 (ix) object rape of a child as described in Section 76-5-402.3; 629 (x) forcible sodomy as described in Subsection 76-5-403(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4); 630 (xi) sodomy on a child as described in Section 76-5-403.1; 631 (xii) forcible sexual abuse as described in Subsection 76-5-404(3)(b)(i) or (ii); 632 (xiii) aggravated sexual abuse of a child as described in Section 76-5-404.3; or 633 (xiv) aggravated sexual assault as described in Section 76-5-405; or 634 (b) an offense for which the penalty has been increased under Section 76-3-407, Repeat and 635 habitual sex offenders."; and 636 (2) change the reference "Subsection (2)" to "Subsection (2)(a)" in Subsection 76-3-406(3) 637 in H.B. 78. - 19 -