Utah 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 606 
of the attorney's responsibility to represent the Department of Health and Human
- 18 - 03-05 11:43	3rd Sub. (Cherry) H.B. 207
607 
Services, including the divisions and offices within the Department of Health and
608 
Human Services.
609 
Section 13.  Effective Date.
610 
This bill takes effect on May 7, 2025.
611 
Section 14.  Coordinating H.B. 207 with H.B. 78.
612 
      If H.B. 207, Sexual Offense Revisions, and H.B. 78, Criminal Offenses
613 
Amendments, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on May 7, 2025:
614 
(1) Subsection 76-3-406(2) in H.B. 78 be amended to read:
615 
"(2) Except as provided in Subsection (3), a court may not grant probation, suspend the
616 
execution or imposition of a sentence, enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, or
617 
order hospitalization, if the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for:
618 
(a) an actor who commits a capital felony or a first degree felony, or attempts to commit a
619 
capital felony or a first degree felony, that is:
620 
(i) aggravated child abuse as described in Section 76-5-109.2;
621 
(ii) aggravated murder as described in Section 76-5-202;
622 
(iii) murder as described in Section 76-5-203;
623 
(iv) child kidnapping as described in Section 76-5-301.1;
624 
(v) aggravated kidnapping as described in Subsection 76-5-302(3)(b);
625 
(vi) rape as described in Subsection 76-5-402(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4);
626 
(vii) rape of a child as described in Section 76-5-402.1;
627 
(viii) object rape as described in Subsection 76-5-402.2(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4);
628 
(ix) object rape of a child as described in Section 76-5-402.3;
629 
(x) forcible sodomy as described in Subsection 76-5-403(3)(b), (3)(c), or (4);
630 
(xi) sodomy on a child as described in Section 76-5-403.1;
631 
(xii) forcible sexual abuse as described in Subsection 76-5-404(3)(b)(i) or (ii);
632 
(xiii) aggravated sexual abuse of a child as described in Section 76-5-404.3; or
633 
(xiv) aggravated sexual assault as described in Section 76-5-405; or
634 
(b) an offense for which the penalty has been increased under Section 76-3-407, Repeat and
635 
habitual sex offenders."; and
636 
(2) change the reference "Subsection (2)" to "Subsection (2)(a)" in Subsection 76-3-406(3)
637 
in H.B. 78.
- 19 -