Utah 2025 2025 Regular Session
[…] 238 
Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year for the
239 
purposes established in Section 20A-1-201.
240 
(63) "Regular primary election" means the election, held on the date specified in Section
241 
20A-1-201.5, to nominate candidates of political parties and candidates for nonpartisan
242 
local school board positions to advance to the regular general election.
243 
(64) "Resident" means a person who resides within a specific voting precinct in Utah.
244 
(65) "Return envelope" means the envelope, described in Subsection 20A-3a-202(4),
245 
provided to a voter with a manual ballot:
246 
(a) into which the voter places the manual ballot after the voter has voted the manual
247 
ballot in order to preserve the secrecy of the voter's vote; and
248 
(b) that includes the voter affidavit and a place for the voter's signature.
249 
(66) "Sample ballot" means a mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot, published as
250 
provided in Section 20A-5-405.
251 
(67) "Special district" means a local government entity under Title 17B, Limited Purpose
252